It is currently Tue Jun 02, 2020 4:55 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: Equipment out of service
PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 7:15 am 
Plasma Level
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 9:08 am
Posts: 2174
Location: North Carolina
When equipment moves out of service (that is, no longer being actively operated or maintained), it looks to be pretty clear from OSHA's standards (1910.147) as well as a letter of interpretation that in this condition, once the equipment is de-energized and physically disconnected so that there are no longer any hazards present, that safety locks MUST be removed.

https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTERPRETATIONS&p_id=25538

Similar issues would exist for instance in bringing equipment into a state of being serviced because for instance at this point it is moving from OSHA 1926 (construction) rules to OSHA 1910 (general industry) rules. 1926 requires tags but not necessarily locks. 1910 requires locks whenever possible (tags only are allowed but only under very limited circumstances).
So...is there any guidance out there as to how to properly move equipment from a state of "out of service" to "in service"?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 7:35 am 
Plasma Level
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 9:08 am
Posts: 2174
Location: North Carolina
In a follow up, I found the following letter ofi interpretation which seems to suggest that you either pull the fuses, unwire the fedder, remove the plug, or some other means of disabling power, and hang an "out of service" tag on it. Am I on the right track here?

https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTERPRETATIONS&p_id=25516

Pertinent section:

Question (1): Does 29 CFR 1926.417, "Lockout and tagging of circuits," require the use of a lock on deenergized circuits?

Answer: Title 29 CFR 1926 Subpart K addresses electrical safety requirements in construction work. Section 1926.417 ("Lockout and tagging of circuits") states:
[INDENT](a) Controls. Controls that are to be deactivated during the course of work on energized or deenergized equipment or circuits shall be tagged.

(b) Equipment and circuits. Equipment or circuits that are deenergized shall be rendered inoperative and shall have tags attached at all points where such equipment or circuits can be energized. [Emphasis added].[/INDENT]
In promulgating this section, the Agency used the phrase "rendered inoperative," rather than "locked out." This indicates that methods other than lock-out would be permissible[url='http://arcflashforum.brainfiller.com/#footnote1']1[/url] , as long as they rendered the equipment or deenergized circuit inoperative. There are a variety of such methods; two examples are:
[INDENT](1) Removing a fuse or other circuit element for each phase conductor; or

(2) Disconnecting the circuit conductors (including disabling plugs for equipment that is plug-connected).

[/INDENT]


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2014 10:55 am 

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:25 am
Posts: 30
Location: Titusville, Fl.
Configuration, configuration, configuration control is the way. See at our Centers we use configuration control locks to de-energize an area say foe energy conservation mode, when such area/building is not being used. We add a warning sign to contact the Area/Building Manager to get with the Operations and Maintenance shops prior to re-energizing, in the event there’s some critical component missing or major repair required prior to re-start. As for requirements to re-energize, I’m not aware of any other than the good practice I mentioned above.
Note: OSHA does not allow LOTO (1910.147/.333/.269; 1926.417) to be used just to de-energize something, unless it’s being worked upon. Please ref: attached interpretation letter (question for Scenario 4 )we (NASA) received from OSHA on this subject.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
© 2019 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883