It is currently Tue Dec 07, 2021 5:05 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: Etap - Busways?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 6:54 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 6:26 am
Posts: 2
Location: Sterling, IL
I'm trying to learn Etap using the demo, and I can't figure out how to add a busway, such as a GE Spectra Series. We have many, some up to a few hundred feet long. Does anybody know? Thanks.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 1:56 pm 
Sparks Level
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 5:11 pm
Posts: 143
Location: Connecticut
Etap v7.5.2 doesn't have a busway option which is one of my complaints. You can use the impedance function and enter X/R values or use ohms per 100' from the GE busway spec sheets. I used the cable library "user" option and built my own busway library from GE, Siemens and Square D's bus data cut sheets.

I have a beta copy of the new ver. 11 Etap that has a new busway function but the beta version is really messed up, buggy and needs allot of work. I guess nobody at OTI knows how to spell either. The menus are loaded with spelling errors some of which are comical. :D Actually it's pretty bad and some functions cause the program to crash. I'm surprised OTI would even release it.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
© 2019 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883