It is currently Sun Nov 28, 2021 5:01 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: ArcPro 2.0 and Windows 7
PostPosted: Tue Jul 03, 2012 11:37 am 
Arc Level

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 574
I finally got ArcPro to install on Win 7 Pro 64bit by installing Virtual XP Mode. Anyone find a less clunky way? Compatibility adjustments did nothing, and no response yet from Kinectrics.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:56 am 
Sparks Level

Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2011 7:43 am
Posts: 178
Location: Colorado
Unfortunately you have found the best way - unless you have an old computer laying around.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:02 pm 
Plasma Level
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 861
Location: Rutland, VT
stevenal - What is your experience so far with ArcPro and Win 7 Pro 64 bit in Virtual XP mode? I have just purchased but not received ArcPro yet. My machine is Windows 7 Pro 64 bit. I do have an older pc with Windows XP on it so may use that. Just seems troublesome to have to set up a second machine to run a program and then will have to transfer files to write a report.

_________________
Barry Donovan, P.E.
www.workplacesafetysolutions.com


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:28 am 
Sparks Level
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 267
Location: Toronto
Try the following to fix the problem: Open the Program Compatibility troubleshooter by clicking the Start button, and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type troubleshooter, and then click Troubleshooting. Under Programs, click Run programs made for previous versions of Windows and follow instructions. That should take care of the compatibility problem you are experiencing.

_________________
Michael Furtak, C.E.T.
http://arcadvisor.com


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:52 am 
Plasma Level
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 861
Location: Rutland, VT
arcad - I don't think anyone on this thread said they were having problems. It is more so that it is clunky and inconvenient to have to run ArcPro in a compatibility mode instead of having a new ArcPro version that is designed to run on 64 bit machines. ArcPro needs to be updated!

_________________
Barry Donovan, P.E.
www.workplacesafetysolutions.com


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:05 am 
Arc Level

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 574
arcad,

As I stated above, compatibility adjustments do nothing. When MS went to WOW64 bit they abandoned Windows 16 bit app support, except for the rather clunky Virtual XP Mode. Compatibility Troubleshooter also does nothing, you must download and install Virtual XP.

wbd,

Virtual XP works okay, but it is a hassle. Is Kinectrics really selling a 16 bit program in 2013?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:13 am 
Plasma Level
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 861
Location: Rutland, VT
stevnal - apparently so as I asked and was told to run using virtual xp or if I had another machine that was not 64 bit. Don't know why they don't update!!

_________________
Barry Donovan, P.E.
www.workplacesafetysolutions.com


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
© 2019 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883