It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 1:04 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: Which equipment needs labels per NFPA 70E 2012?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2012 7:20 pm 
Offline
Sparks Level

Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 9:50 pm
Posts: 81
Location: San Antonio, TX
The new NFPA 70E-2012 describes very clearly the type of equipment that needs arc-flash labels. I have three questions:

1. Industrial Control Panels.

I have seen a good number of comments and presentations from label manufactures and other that non-fused disconnect switches and fusible disconnect switches qualify as Industrial Control Panels, and therefore, we must calculate the incident energy and place labels on them.

I have read the NEC 70-2011 definition of Industrial Control Panel and is still not clear for me if the fused or un-fused disconnect switches belong to this classification of equipment.

2. Busways.

This very popular distribution type equipment does not appear on the list. Do we need to place arc-flash labels on busways?

3. Switchgear (different to switchboard) are not mentioned. Is it your understanding that, according to the strict wording of NFPA 70E 2012, switch-gears are not required to have a label?

Do not misunderstand my question. I do place labels on fusible disconnect switches, busways, and switchgear equipment because of safety. But I am looking to increase my understanding of the strict interpretation of the words of the NFPA 70E 2012.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:04 am 
Offline
Plasma Level

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:58 am
Posts: 1103
Location: Charlotte, NC
Anything that requires adjustment, maintenance, or servicing while energized.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 9:43 am 
Offline
Arc Level

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 9:17 am
Posts: 409
Location: Spartanburg, South Carolina
RECS wrote:
The new NFPA 70E-2012 describes very clearly the type of equipment that needs arc-flash labels.

NFPA 70E requires labeling for electrical equipment "such as switchboards, panelboards..." When the term "such as" is used, it is not exclusive. You can't surmise that if a piece of equipment is not listed that it does not require a label.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 1:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 4:42 am
Posts: 13
Location: Plymouth
The NFPA 70E listings have always emphasized on strict labelling of electrical equipment. This is an essential safety standard and must not be overlooked at all. Switchboards and panel-boards were stated as examples because these are mostly left without labels.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
© 2017 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883