It is currently Sat Jan 20, 2018 5:37 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: Fault Current through air
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 12:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 12:09 pm
Posts: 1
Seems most programs have a standard arc distance (1", 4", 12" etc) but all seem to use the bolted fault current. Seems to me as the arc distance increases, the resistance through air will decrease the available fault current. How do you factor this into the calculations? What is the resistance of air?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 2:30 pm 
Offline
Sparks Level
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 1:08 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Cincinnat, OH
I am not sure what the resistance of air is, maybe someone else could chime in on that one, but the calculations do take into affect the gap distance between buses. Table 2 in the IEEE 1584 gives typical bus gaps based upon equipment types, its in mm not inches but I think this is what you are referring to. Any how these distances are factored into the Arcing Current equations in section 5.2 of the 1584. If you look at the equation for arcing current you will see that it takes factors such as bolted fault current, voltage, resistance based upon bus gap distance, and other factors.

You are correct that the distance does make a difference but the fact is that almost all commercial software packages take this into account as long as you describe your equipment properly. Actually there is probably a setting you could access, if you find that you have a piece of equipment that is not standard, where you could enter the actual gap in mm and it would calculate using that value.

Hope this helps!


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 5:44 pm 
Offline
Plasma Level

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:58 am
Posts: 1103
Location: Charlotte, NC
BTES wrote:
Seems most programs have a standard arc distance (1", 4", 12" etc) but all seem to use the bolted fault current. Seems to me as the arc distance increases, the resistance through air will decrease the available fault current. How do you factor this into the calculations? What is the resistance of air?


What programs use bolted fault current for arcing faults? i have never seen one that does, the resistance of air is factored into determining the arcing currents.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
© 2017 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883