It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:59 am



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: Selective Coordination
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 7:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 11:04 am
Posts: 36
When analyzing a system, is there a regulation that states I must maintain selective coordination, when it has been violated?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 10:15 pm 
Offline
Arc Level

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 8:49 pm
Posts: 482
Location: New England
I don't know of any regulation that says you must maintain coordination. You must protect the cable at the ampacity its rated. If you meet that protection, but trip upstream protectors before downstream, you'll have obvious maintenance issues, but I don't know of any regulation you'd be violating.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 6:39 am 
Offline
Sparks Level

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 201
Location: St. Louis, MO
See NEC 240.12, 700.27, and 701.18
Basically the system must be selectively coordinated if it requires and orderly shutdown, if it is a legally required standby system, or an emergency power system.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
© 2017 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883