It is currently Mon Sep 27, 2021 5:37 am



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: new 1910.269(l)(8)(v)(D) and (E) and similar entries in 1926
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:49 am 
Arc Level

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 566
... all allow the use of a face shield with an arc rating less than the incident energy. Can anyone explain why? Thanks.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: new 1910.269(l)(8)(v)(D) and (E) and similar entries in
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 10:01 am 

Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 4:45 pm
Posts: 41
Location: WA State
Perhaps this language from the Federal Register may partially answer the question,

"As explained previously in this section of the preamble, much overhead line work poses hazards involving exposure to single-phase arcs in open air. In such exposures, there is little or no reflected or convective heat energy. In addition, as also noted earlier, OSHA concluded that a reasonable distance from the employee to the arc for these exposures is 380 millimeters (15 inches), measured from the crotch of the employee’s hand to the chest.364 (See Table 14, earlier in this section of the preamble.) OSHA estimates that the employee’s face will likely be at least 455 millimeters (18 inches) from the arc. Because the heat energy from a single-phase arc in air drops in inverse proportion to the square of the distance, the roughly 20-percent increase in distance (from 380 to 455 millimeters) results in a drop in incident energy of nearly 30 percent (Ex. 0430). Therefore, because the incident energy at the employee’s head will be more than 30 percent lower than the estimated incident energy, which OSHA based on the exposure at the employee’s chest, OSHA concludes that the thresholds for requiring head and face protection for exposures involving a single-phase arc in air can be higher than the threshold for requiring head and face protection for three-phase exposures."


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: new 1910.269(l)(8)(v)(D) and (E) and similar entries in
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 4:31 pm 
Arc Level

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 566
Thanks. Good information.

Follow up questions:

A note under the Minimum head and face protection table, "Arc rated hood or faceshield with balaclava" column in Appendix E states: "Note that § 1910.269(l)(8)(v) permits this type of head and face protection at any incident energy level."

1) Any IE? Without specifying an arc rating for the faceshield and balaclava? I can use an 8 cal rated faceshield and balaclava where the exposure is several time higher?
2) I've scoured 1910.269(l)(8)(v), and just can't find anything about any IE. Where is this?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
© 2019 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883