It is currently Fri Aug 07, 2020 10:20 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: Transformers smaller than 125KVA, 208V
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 6:24 am 

Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 5:55 am
Posts: 1
Should an arc flash study be performed on 208V systems fed by transformers smaller than 125KVA? IEEE 1584 indicates an arc-flash hazard should not be a concern. NFPA 70E specifically does not address this issue.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 12:35 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:42 am
Posts: 7
I think the idea is that the fault current would be low enough on the secondary of small transformers that it is not considered a severe threat. We don't review the system beyond the small transformers for that reason. I am sure some will review everything but many stop at the small transformers. You are correct that this is not covered in 70E. 70E requires a flash hazard analysis that could involve using the hazard risk tables and simple flash boundary formulas or it could involve detailed calculations but they don't say how to conduct the calculations so you rely in 1584.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:36 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 10:21 am
Posts: 35
Location: Ellijay, GA
208 circuits

IAW the IEEE 1584, the cutoff is 208VAC systems fed by transformers that are below 112.5KVA. They aren't required to be calculated, because a fault on their secondary would be so small as to be classified as a "non-event". The do however, have to be labeled, if you follow the NEC 110.16 edict regarding labeling of components.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 7:29 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 7:10 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Washington
This can come down to the fault current level. If the max fault current is under a few hundred amps, this is no more dangerous than a typical industrial welder.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 7:37 am 

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 7:19 am
Posts: 4
208 system, less 125kVA transformer

For 208 system, less than 125 kVA transformer, you can use NFPA, table 130.7(c)(9)(a) because you will have less than 10kA short circuit current available=> can reduce hazard/ risk category by one number.


This means you will end up with category 0 for 208V system.

Raffle


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 6:58 pm 
Sparks Level

Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 7:10 pm
Posts: 261
Location: NW USA
We have been trying to sort this out in a 'least liable' way. Performing calculations in such instances has resulted in risk category 1 or lower, for our given parameters. We have not been able to get the results above that level.

(at this particular site, they have decided to label all installations as requiring RC 1 PPE as a base level of protective PPE to enter the plant, so that has been the threshold we seek)


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
© 2019 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883