It is currently Mon Sep 27, 2021 3:34 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: Arc Flash disconnects & molded case CB's
PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2010 5:26 am 

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:41 am
Posts: 3
110.16 Flash Protection. Switchboards, panelboards, industrial control panels, and motor control centers in other than dwelling occupancies that are likely to require examination, adjustment, servicing, or maintenance while energized, shall be field marked to warn qualified persons of potential electric arc flash hazards.

Are disconnects and molded case cb's exempt from having lables? What about VFD's?

Looking for some feed back on what other companies are doing for Arc Flash on these types of devices. As always your help is greatly appreciated.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2010 6:17 am 
Sparks Level

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 7:05 am
Posts: 252
2008 NEC version has been revised to say "Electrical equipment, such as switchboards, panelboards, industrial control panels, meter socket enclosures, and motor control centers, that are in other than dwelling occupancies, and are likely to...".

So the intent is to not limit the requirement of 110.16 to the listed types of equipments.

Note: Depending on which state you're in, the 2008 version might not (yet) be state law, but when your state's law will get updated, that wording will be in effect.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2010 7:46 am 

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:41 am
Posts: 3
So, if you have a 480v service disconnect it needs to have a label?

Is this what you are doing at your company?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:10 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 5:10 am
Posts: 23
cornbread wrote:
So, if you have a 480v service disconnect it needs to have a label?
...


The requirement came into the NEC in the 2002 edition.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:29 am 
Sparks Level

Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 2:19 pm
Posts: 73
Location: Georgia
cornbread wrote:
So, if you have a 480v service disconnect it needs to have a label?

Is this what you are doing at your company?


We label 480v disconnects at our company.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:46 am 
Sparks Level

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 7:05 am
Posts: 252
cornbread wrote:
Is this what you are doing at your company?


That's the plan.

Note that technically we do not need to follow the NEC but rather the Canadian Electrical Code, because we're in Canada. But it has a similar article to the one in the NEC regarding what needs to be labeled.
Besides, article 110.16 only requires a label warning of the potential for arc flash hazard, not a label detailing the incident energy or the flash protection boundary. But then, that simple label probably came on the disconnect when it was ordered.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
© 2019 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883