It is currently Sun Feb 28, 2021 5:08 am



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: Label requirements
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 6:52 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 8:41 am
Posts: 6
Is there a document which list all the required items that is to be on the label and is there a size requirement?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 6:56 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:16 am
Posts: 11
Location: Beaverton, OR
NEC 110.16 Flash Protection. Switchboards, panel boards, industrial control panels, and motor control centers in other than dwelling occupancies that are likely to require examination, adjustment, servicing, or maintenance while energized, shall be field marked to warn qualified persons of potential electric arc flash hazards. The marking shall be located so as to be clearly visible to qualified persons before examination, adjustment, servicing, or maintenance of the equipment."

Read more at: [url='http://www.safe-workplace.com/articles/national-electric-code.php#ixzz2PDeMh1Oj'][color=#003399]http://www.safe-workplace.com/articles/national-electric-code.php[/url][/color]


The size of the label depends on the distance at which it is "clearly visible" before "examination, adjustment, servicing or maintenance," and the definition of what "clearly visible" means. Just seeing there is a label is only somewhat helpful. What is needed is for the label to be readable so those seeing it will know about the hazards before they are close enough to be exposed to the hazards. A common die-cut size arc flash label size is 4" x 6". Larger die-cut sizes up to 6.8" x 10.5" are available.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:11 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:16 am
Posts: 11
Location: Beaverton, OR
Concerning what should be on the label:

NEC Section 110.16 requires that the label state that an [url='http://www.arcflash.me/index.php']arc flash[/url] hazard exists. HOWEVER, NFPA 70E requires more information:
  • Available incident energy and corresponding working distance.
  • The highest hazard or risk category (NFPA 70E Table 130.7(C)(15)(a) and Table 130.7(C)(16) for the description of the PPE.
  • The minimum arc rating of required clothing
  • The minimum required level of PPE.
In addition the nominal system voltage and arc flash boundary must be included.

Read more at: [url='http://www.safe-workplace.com/safety-labels-and-signs/arc-flash-labels.php#ixzz2PDkqc0z7']http://www.safe-workplace.com/safety-labels-and-signs/arc-flash-labels.php#ixzz2PDkqc0z7[/url]


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:16 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:16 am
Posts: 11
Location: Beaverton, OR
Concerning what should be on the label:

The 2012 edition of NFPA 70E 130.5(C) requires a label containing all the following information:
  1. At least one of the following:
    • Available incident energy and the corresponding working distance
    • Minimum arc rating of clothing
    • Required level of PPE
    • Highest Hazard/Risk category (HRC) for the equipment
  2. Nominal system voltage
  3. Arc flash boundary

Read more at: [url='http://www.arcflash.me/arc-flash-regulations/nfpa-70e-arc-flash-code.php#ixzz2PDlxefJO'][color=#003399]http://www.arcflash.me/arc-flash-regulations/nfpa-70e-arc-flash-code.php[/url][/color]


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 11:51 am 
Sparks Level
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 285
Location: Louisville, KY
Some of the label companies have good guides. Here is ours.

http://e-hazard.com/white-papers/Best-Practices-for-Arc-Flash-Labels-White-Paper.pdf


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 11:27 am 

Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:05 am
Posts: 8
I have a question along this line ... If we perform the initial assessment and determine that equipment meets the requirement for using the tables and elect to do so, are we still required to apply a label meeting the 70E requirements?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 11:50 am 
Sparks Level
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 285
Location: Louisville, KY
If you use the Tables (properly) you still should use labels. NEC labels are very minimal but it points to NFPA 70E which requires

Warning Arc Flash and Shock Hazard
Voltage
Max HRC level in the cabinet or by task.

Many companies use the NEC level and See NFPA 70E Table X

But you definitely should have determined that the table is applicable if you use this type of generic label. We aren't fans of this unless you have everything below ONE PPE level.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:28 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:21 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Beaverton
What's your application? maybe I can help.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 4:38 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 8:41 am
Posts: 6
Our company standard label size is 4"x6". A client would like to have 3.5" x 3" labels.
Does this smaller size meet the requirements of ANSI?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:33 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:21 pm
Posts: 14
Location: Beaverton
Tim O wrote:
Our company standard label size is 4"x6". A client would like to have 3.5" x 3" labels.
Does this smaller size meet the requirements of ANSI?

I see. You are right to recommended the 4"x6" size for the ANSI standard. In order to include all of the necessary data on an electrical panel, a 4"x6" label is sufficient for that application. However, if your client is needing labels for equipment or smaller machinery, there are no mandatory standards for 3.5" x 3" or smaller. Some instances, you are limited to the space on your equipment for labels. Just like Brady, we offer smaller labels like 2"x4", 3"x5" and even 5"x7" or larger for these scenarios. Ask your client what their application is and find out if you can fit all of the necessary data on a label that is 3.5"x3" without using fonts that are smaller than 12 points and ideally a Sans Serif font.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 4:30 am 

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 5:00 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Virginia
I'm assuming the equipment is small - not much room for a label. However, if they want a small label on large equipment, I would push back.

How much information is on the label? If you have all of the shock boundaries i.e. limited approach etc. perhaps eliminate that information if the print becomes too small. It is not required. You can issue a card or something else to workers with the shock boundaries.

The NFPA 70E requirements are pretty minimal, something for the PPE selection such as arc rating, incident energy etc. The voltage and the Arc Flash Boundary. So if you keep it simple, I would think the size should be OK if it necessary.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
© 2019 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883