It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 4:10 am



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: PPE on Dead Bus
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 6:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 6:12 am
Posts: 2
Location: Alabama
On a 13.8 KV switchgear that is a level 4 rating. If the bus voltage was deenergized through switching and verified with open breakers, would there still need to be AF level 4 clothing worn to rack out the 13.8 KV breaker?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:43 am 
Offline
Plasma Level

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:58 am
Posts: 1103
Location: Charlotte, NC
hydropwrbb wrote:
On a 13.8 KV switchgear that is a level 4 rating. If the bus voltage was deenergized through switching and verified with open breakers, would there still need to be AF level 4 clothing worn to rack out the 13.8 KV breaker?


Yes, until you have done a voltage (live-dead-live) test and applied protective grounds 13.8kV switchgear is still treated as energized. See Article 120 in NFPA 70E or OSHA 1910.269.

Another alternative is to rack the breaker from outside the arc flash boundary
http://www.remoterackingsolutions.com


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 6:12 am
Posts: 2
Location: Alabama
Thanks very much. I had reviewed Art. 210 but met some opposition from craft on level of exposure. If I understand it right, until we are grounded after verification of being dead, we use the same level of protection that would be required as if it was live.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 12:53 pm 
Offline
Plasma Level

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:58 am
Posts: 1103
Location: Charlotte, NC
hydropwrbb wrote:
Thanks very much. I had reviewed Art. 210 but met some opposition from craft on level of exposure. If I understand it right, until we are grounded after verification of being dead, we use the same level of protection that would be required as if it was live.


You are correct, and you should be wearing the same PPE to verify it is dead and to install grounds.

I know, I know, chances are about 99% that it is dead when the breakers are open, but I have seen that other 1% happen, there are several things that can go wrong and ot still be energized. It only takes 1 time,

If your crew needs some convincing, get "The Mark Standifer story" , arc flash victim on 13.8kV, 13.8kV switch, 1 phase didnt open, he didnt check it dead and nearly died because of that failed phase on the switch that didnt open, you can get it from ERI safety videos.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 5:23 am 
Offline
Sparks Level
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 5:11 pm
Posts: 143
Location: Connecticut
I've also seen situations where a bus being back fed from another source due to a defective tie breaker. Always test before you touch....


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
© 2017 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883