It is currently Mon Feb 19, 2018 2:57 am



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: 2 cal for nonmelting clothing?
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2014 1:53 pm 
Offline
Plasma Level
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 9:08 am
Posts: 1877
Location: North Carolina
I was surprised while reading the discussion related to subpart V that nonmelting clothing is considered good to 2 cal. It kind of makes sense since 1.2 cal on the Stoll curve is for bare skin. Anyone else ever heard of this? I've heard it once in a while but not sure what the science is behind it, if any.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 2 cal for nonmelting clothing?
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2014 3:24 pm 
Offline
Plasma Level
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 711
Location: Rutland, VT
It was news to me when I read the new OSHA doc. It is also in 1910.269 in addition to 1926 Subpart V.. In the preamble there is a footnote that reads:
NFPA 70E-2012 no longer explicitly permits "nonmelting flammable materials" for exposures from 1.2 to 2.0 cal/cm2; however, NFPA 70E-2012 Table 130.7(C)(15)(b) apparently permits such fabrics for certain exposures above 1.2 cal/cm2. Consequently, the latest edition of NFPA 70E does not conflict with OSHA's decision to require flame resistant clothing for extimated incident heat energy exposures exceeding 2.0 cal/cm2


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 2 cal for nonmelting clothing?
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2014 4:50 pm 
Offline
Arc Level

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 442
Perhaps they were attempting consistency with NESC, which does not require arc rated clothing below 2.0 cal/cm^2 IE. I'm unaware of the science behind it, though.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 2 cal for nonmelting clothing?
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 12:55 pm 
Offline
Plasma Level
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 9:08 am
Posts: 1877
Location: North Carolina
stevenal wrote:
Perhaps they were attempting consistency with NESC, which does not require arc rated clothing below 2.0 cal/cm^2 IE. I'm unaware of the science behind it, though.


Currently (2012) NESC reads:

NESC 410A.3 "If the assessment determines a potential employee exposure greater than 2 cal/cm2 exists (see Neal, Bingham, and Doughty [B63]), the employer shall..." do a detailed analysis or use the tables in NESC and then wear appropriate PPE.

The tables in section 410 only support a 4 cal or higher clothing system. There is no mention of 1.2 cal/cm^2 or 2 cal/cm^2 anywhere in the tables.

So I can understand the desire to reconcile the range of 1.2 to 2.0 cal/cm^2 (and that's the question I'm asking!) but I'm not seeing support for it. I know that during the last NESC Code cycle there was strong discussion about dropping this standard down to 1.2 cal to match other standards.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: 2 cal for nonmelting clothing?
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2014 6:59 am 
Offline
Sparks Level
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:19 am
Posts: 240
Location: Charlotte, NC
I am sure it provides some level of protection, but I wouldn't think you could just assume it is 2 cal/cm2. In order for it to be "officially" 2 cal/cm2 it would have to be labeled as such.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
© 2017 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883