It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:52 am



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: When does Fault Protection Boundary Apply?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 6:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 6:22 pm
Posts: 1
As I understand it, the fault protection boundary only applies while you are "interacting" with equipment.

Is this how everyone else interprets the standards?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 10:21 am
Posts: 35
Location: Ellijay, GA
Flash protection boundary

As defined in Article 100 of the current 70E, the Flash Protection Boundary is "An approach limit at a distance from exposed live parts within which a person could receive a second degree burn if an electrical arc were to occur."

The key here is "exposed live parts". I have heard some people express a misunderstanding of this concept by saying something like "we can't get near that panel now without dressing out", which needless to say is incorrect. The boundary, as defined, applies when the parts are exposed and energized. If the cover is on, you can theoretically stand next to the device in your underpants. Not that I recommend that mind you....


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 6:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:42 am
Posts: 7
There is still a point of confusion in NPFA 70E. The hazard risk tables have a few categories where you are suppose to wear certain levels of PPE when the doors are closed such as racking in a circuit breaker with doors closed. This seems to contradict "exposed live parts"


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
© 2017 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883