It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 11:23 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: Electrically Safe Work Condition
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 8:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:23 am
Posts: 25
Location: Canton, OH
What is everyone's opining about wearing PPE to visually verify that all blades of a disconnecting device have fully opened or to do voltage testing to verify all phases are deenergized?

NFPA, Article 120.1 Process of Achieving an Electrically Safe Work Condition describes the procedure to establish and electrically safe work condition. When a worker interrupts the load current by opening a disconnecting device and opens the enclosure they could be exposed to energized parts. Should someone wear PPE while visually inspecting the device and while performing voltage testing?

I have a client who insists several 480V disconnects throughout his system do not need specific arc flash labels. He states, "devices do not need specific arc flash labels for the testing of voltage to determine if a device is de-energized."

I do not agree. Any thoughts?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 9:28 am 
Offline
Plasma Level

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:58 am
Posts: 1103
Location: Charlotte, NC
GPD_Steve wrote:
What is everyone's opining about wearing PPE to visually verify that all blades of a disconnecting device have fully opened or to do voltage testing to verify all phases are deenergized?

NFPA, Article 120.1 Process of Achieving an Electrically Safe Work Condition describes the procedure to establish and electrically safe work condition. When a worker interrupts the load current by opening a disconnecting device and opens the enclosure they could be exposed to energized parts. Should someone wear PPE while visually inspecting the device and while performing voltage testing?

I have a client who insists several 480V disconnects throughout his system do not need specific arc flash labels. He states, "devices do not need specific arc flash labels for the testing of voltage to determine if a device is de-energized."

I do not agree. Any thoughts?



You are correct, your client is not. Until you have established an Electrically Safe Work Condition the equipment should be treated as energized, which means wearing the correct PPE.

Refer your client to the 70E tables that have the PPE requirements for checking for voltage and application of safety grounds after voltage test, in fact the PPE requirements in the tables is higher for these tasks than other tasks on the same equipment when energized.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
© 2017 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883