It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 11:18 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: NFPA 70E-2009 Labeling Requirements
PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:26 pm 
Offline
Arc Level
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 679
Location: Rutland, VT
Hello,

Article 130.3(C) states that equipment shall be field marked with a label containing the available incident energy or required level of PPE.

What is meant by equipment? Where is the line drawn? Is this only for equipment that may be serviced or tested while energized? For example, should the motor terminal box be labeled?

_________________
Barry Donovan, P.E.
www.workplacesafetysolutions.com


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2008 5:21 pm 
Offline
Arc Level

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 8:49 pm
Posts: 480
Location: New England
I don't label motor conduit boxes. There are no exposed parts inside and the only way to make them exposed is to dismantle them while the motor is running. I generally restrict the labels to devices that routine are serviced live like MCCs, swithgear, breaker panels, and cabinets that have live parts. But I also have not been labelling Safety switches or fused switch disconnects. The FSD may need to be label as someone could be changing fuses, not sure about the safety switch.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2008 6:58 am 
Offline
Sparks Level

Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 201
Location: St. Louis, MO
I don't label motor terminal boxes either. I do label disconnects, however. The thought being fuses may be replaced in the disconnect with the line side energized. This may also be the last device switched after maintenance, and so will likely be the device that sees the fault if something went wrong.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:55 am
Posts: 44
Location: Connecticut
Labeling

We have been recommending that companies label any piece of apparatus that they will be working live on. Remember - troubleshooting is working live (voltage testing), it is just exempt from the permit.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 8:11 am 
Offline
Plasma Level

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:58 am
Posts: 1103
Location: Charlotte, NC
NEC 110.16 explains what needs to be labeled.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
© 2017 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883