It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 4:15 am



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: Questions regarding the range of the IEEE Std 1584 model
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 4:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 12:08 am
Posts: 1
The range of the IEEE Std 1584 model is as follows (as per the 2002 edition of the standard)...
  • Voltages in the range of 208 V-15 000 V, three-phase.
  • Frequencies of 50 Hz or 60 Hz.
  • Bolted fault current in the range of 700 A-106 000 A.
  • Grounding of all types and ungrounded.
  • Equipment enclosures of commonly available sizes.
  • Gaps between conductors of 13 mm-152 mm.
  • Faults involving three phases.
I have a few questions regarding the above...

1) I understand that the Lee Method can be used for voltages over 15 kV, should it also be used for voltages under 208 V?

2) Section 5.4 of IEEE Std 1584-2002 mentions that the Lee Method can also be applied where gap is outside the range of the model. Can the Lee Method also be applied when other parameters (apart from voltage and gap) fall outside the range of the IEEE Std 1584 model (e.g. a frequency of 400 Hz, or bolted fault currents less than 700 A or exceeding 106 kA)?

3) The model is applicable for gaps between conductors of 13 mm-152 mm. However, Table 4 of IEEE Std 1584-2002 lists typical gap between conductors for system voltages >5-15 kV of...
  • 13 mm-153 mm for open air equipment
  • 153 mm for switchgear equipment
Interestingly, Table 2 lists a typical bus gap of 152 mm for 15 kV switchgear.

I realise that 1 mm is a very small difference, but is the 153 mm a mistake (I'm unable to find any published errata to confirm this) or is there some reason why a value outside of the model is specified in Table 4?

Any input would be much appreciated.

Clive


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:26 am 
Offline
Sparks Level

Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 6:03 am
Posts: 59
Location: Netherlands
The Lee equations can be used for those outliers, but they have a limitation of applying to open air only. For arcs inside a cubicle there's simply no method for voltages over 15 kV (or other parameters outside the IEEE 1584 ranges).

For the gap distances, I think it's based on 0.6 inch, which is 152.4 mm. I assume it's bad rounding.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
© 2017 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883