It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:11 am



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: IEEE 1584.1 Section 8
PostPosted: Wed Mar 12, 2014 11:30 am 
Offline
Arc Level
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 676
Location: Rutland, VT
I may be over reading this but the 4th sentence in Section 8, states:
"The main circuit breaker could protect employees from an arc-flash in downstream sections of the MCC, switchboard, or control panel if the MCC, switchboard, or control panel construction has barriers to isolate the main breaker section."

The next sentence states:
"Using the same logic, main circuit breakers in switchboards and panelboards generally are not considered to
provide arc-flash protection for their switchboard or panelboard because there is normally no complete barrier between their line side connections and the possible location of an arc-flash in their enclosures."

As you can read switchboard main breaker is referenced in the first case as possibly protecting employees and then in the next sentence as generally not considered to provide protection. Should the use of switchboard in the first statement really been switchgear instead?

On another note, it has been generally my experience that control panels with main breakers generally do not contain any barriers to isolate that main breaker.

_________________
Barry Donovan, P.E.
www.workplacesafetysolutions.com


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 8:48 am 
Offline
Arc Level

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2008 9:17 am
Posts: 409
Location: Spartanburg, South Carolina
The key point is the existence of the barriers, not the type of switchgear.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:02 am 
Offline
Arc Level

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 422
wbd wrote:

As you can read switchboard main breaker is referenced in the first case as possibly protecting employees and then in the next sentence as generally not considered to provide protection.


Exactly. Possibly protective, but generally not; based on whether or not complete barriers are provided. Seems straight forward to me.

wbd wrote:

it has been generally my experience that control panels with main breakers generally do not contain any barriers to isolate that main breaker.


There's your answer. Look to the upstream device.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2014 7:34 am 
Offline
Sparks Level
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 8:19 am
Posts: 240
Location: Charlotte, NC
wbd wrote:
I may be over reading this but the 4th sentence in Section 8, states:
. . . . main circuit breakers in switchboards and panelboards generally are not considered to provide arc-flash protection for their switchboard or panelboard because there is normally no complete barrier between their line side connections and the possible location of an arc-flash in their enclosures." . . . .



If you had a breaker in a control cabinet that just had a barrier that incorporated a complete barrier between the line side connections and any possible location of an arc-flash in the enclosure, you could reduce the HRC within the enclosure? or just the shock potential?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
© 2017 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883