It is currently Wed Aug 05, 2020 7:41 am



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: Calculating Arc Flash
PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2019 2:31 pm 

Joined: Wed May 16, 2018 3:43 am
Posts: 3
I have a machine that is 480v and there is a 200 amp breaker upstream. Are there any concerns with calculating the duration off the breaker and using the 2-second rule (given that the requirements for using the 2-second rule is met)?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Calculating Arc Flash
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2019 6:49 am 

Joined: Wed May 16, 2018 3:43 am
Posts: 3
Using the 2-second rule on adjustable instantaneous breakers; do you use the instantaneous amperage in the arc flash calculation; or do you use the frame rating amperage (i.e. 150 amp) when calculating the arc flash. If the high point is at rated at 1,640 amp, would 1,640 be used in the IEEE 1584 calculation, or would you use the frame rating amperage of 150 amp?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Calculating Arc Flash
PostPosted: Wed May 22, 2019 6:58 am 
Plasma Level
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 1498
Location: Scottsdale, Arizona
colburnpratt wrote:
Using the 2-second rule on adjustable instantaneous breakers; do you use the instantaneous amperage in the arc flash calculation; or do you use the frame rating amperage (i.e. 150 amp) when calculating the arc flash. If the high point is at rated at 1,640 amp, would 1,640 be used in the IEEE 1584 calculation, or would you use the frame rating amperage of 150 amp?


None of the above. It is much more complex than you describe. Clause 6.9 in the 2018 Edition of IEEE 1584 contains the 2 second language. It is not really a rule as it is guidance that requires judgement from the person performing the study.

More on the 2 second language: https://brainfiller.com/videos/2-second-cut-off-ieee-1584-arc-flash-studies/

What is missed here is this is a function of the calculated arcing short circuit current and it's relationship to the upstream protective device's fault clearing time derived from a time current curve. Not sure what you mean by "high point" If it is the current to trip the device, that and the frame size from a time current curve has nothing to do with this. It is a matter of where the arcing current falls on the time current curve to define the clearing time. 2 seconds may possibly be used as a cut off for long clearing times but it subject to many conditions and judgment.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Calculating Arc Flash
PostPosted: Thu May 23, 2019 10:29 am 

Joined: Wed May 16, 2018 3:43 am
Posts: 3
Thank you


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
© 2019 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883