It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 4:58 am



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: Arc Flash for 132kV (IEEE 1584)
PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2009 5:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:30 am
Posts: 12
Dear all,

i found that the IEEE 1584 only provide the calculation for 15kV below? Can anyone tell me how to get the arcing current, incident energy for 132kV switchgear where cable termination? :mad:

Thanks


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2009 9:59 pm 
Offline
Arc Level

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 422
The IEEE 1584 spreadsheet and some commercial software packages transition to the Lee method above 15 kV. This is an option, but the Lee equations are highly voltage Dependant and you may find the results overly conservative. ArcPro is another option that will give more reasonable results.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 4:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:30 am
Posts: 12
From IEEE 1584, LEE method is used to calculate the flash-protection boundary. (Correct me if i understand wrongly). By the way, how do we calculate the arcing current and incident energy (By hand) for 132kV? Thank you.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 5:22 am 
Offline
Sparks Level

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 1:44 pm
Posts: 348
Location: Charlotte, NC
Just have to ask.....Who is going to be working on 132 kV gear hot?


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 6:30 am 
Offline
Arc Level

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:00 pm
Posts: 422
Yes, your understanding is incorrect. See section 5.4 on page 12 for the Lee IE equation. Also built into the spreadsheet.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 7:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:30 am
Posts: 12
Dear Stevenal,

Can i use the LEE method to calculate the incident energy and Flash protection boundary ? Is bolted fault current equal to asymmetrical short circuit current which calculated as IEC 60909?

Besides, i fail to download the IEEE 1584 spreadsheet in my university. May i know where can i get the IEEE 1584 spreadsheet?

Thank you


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 21, 2009 7:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:30 am
Posts: 12
Dear acobb,

Currently i'm doing arc flash studies onto 132kV, 33kV and 11kV. I still fail to get my way. Is there anybody can give me a light to my research?

Thanks a lot


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
© 2017 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883