It is currently Mon Aug 03, 2020 11:30 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: HUH??? CSA para 1.2 indicates it excludes shisp and watercraft
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:51 pm 

Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 10:17 am
Posts: 13
Location: Victoria British Columbia
:mad: CSA para 1.2 and Article 90 of teh NFPA page 7 para 90.2 sub para B states that ths standard does not cover installation on ships, and water craft.

Does anyone know why and if there is a standard that does apply.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:24 pm 
Sparks Level

Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 5:02 am
Posts: 136
See the other place you asked the same question...

http://www.arcflashforum.com/showthread.php?t=1944


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 8:58 am 

Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 10:17 am
Posts: 13
Location: Victoria British Columbia
Thanks! Just trying to cover all bases.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:40 am 
Sparks Level

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 114
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Jim:

Politics here from NFPA 70E. The exculsions are political and not about worker safety unfortunately.

There is no other Standard and it does apply to electrical power distribution systems in the marine sector.

I would recommend that the marine sector in Canada send a letter to CSA requesting to be included. What happened is the Canadian Electricity Association (CEA) lobbied heavily and politically with CSA and they dragged the marine, telecommunications and railway sectors with them.

I am a voting member of the CSA Z462 Technical Committee and was there for the meetings. There was no one there to defend marine, or railway. The telecommunications industry unfortunately lobbied to retain their exclusion.

The utilities went off and developed their own Standards, ULC/S801 and left the marine and railway sectors hanging. Not sure what telecommunications did.

If you are interested in requesting that marine get included for the 3rd Edition I encourage you to make a formal request to Dave Shanahan the CSA Project Manager.

Regards;
Terry Becker, P.Eng.
ESPS Electrical Safety Program Solutions INC.
See my LinkedIn Profile


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
© 2019 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883