It is currently Sat Aug 08, 2020 4:52 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic
Author Message
ekstra   ara
 Post subject: NFPA 70E vs CSA Z462
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 8:11 am 

Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:59 am
Posts: 4
Few questions.

I've been informed that my company's "orange stripe" vinyl label doesn't meet the CSA Z462 standard for a customer. I'm fairly sure it meets the standard for NFPA 70E. I'm wondering, in general, what the differences in the two standards are and more specifically in regards to our orange stripe vinyl label.

Additionally, in the States, a “Z” signifies a product label where as a straight set of numbers signifies commercial use. Is this Canadian standard for commercial or product labeling?

Lastly, in the most broad sense, what exactly does it take to make a compliant label for CSA Z462? An Image would be great.

A good number of questions... I apologize, but hopefully they can be some what easily answered.

Thank you sooooooooooo much and I'll do my best to offer as much help with the forum as possible.

-Alex


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 10:35 am 
Sparks Level
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:42 am
Posts: 184
Location: Lawrenceburg KY
I do not know the CZA standards. But what exactly are they saying does not work?
Width? Color? Logo? Length? Remark?

This may help others answer your question faster.

I don't understand Z either but someone else may.

Should be something on the internit.
Sorry for the limited help. :(


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:22 am 

Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:59 am
Posts: 4
okay. well i figured out the answer to my first and third question.

for 'danger' signs. it's required that the text be white with a red background.
ours was black with a red background.

the second question, i still have no clue about.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:38 am 
Sparks Level

Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:29 pm
Posts: 83
Location: Western Canada
aclemens wrote:
Few questions.

I've been informed that my company's "orange stripe" vinyl label doesn't meet the CSA Z462 standard for a customer. I'm fairly sure it meets the standard for NFPA 70E. I'm wondering, in general, what the differences in the two standards are and more specifically in regards to our orange stripe vinyl label.

Additionally, in the States, a “Z” signifies a product label where as a straight set of numbers signifies commercial use. Is this Canadian standard for commercial or product labeling?

Lastly, in the most broad sense, what exactly does it take to make a compliant label for CSA Z462? An Image would be great.

A good number of questions... I apologize, but hopefully they can be some what easily answered.

Thank you sooooooooooo much and I'll do my best to offer as much help with the forum as possible.

-Alex


Q1 - What are you trying to label?
All CSA Z462-08 says is to comply with ANSI Z535.4

Q2 - CSA segrgates it's products see: http://www.csa.ca/electronic_catalogue/English_Catalogue.pdf


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2009 1:05 pm 

Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:59 am
Posts: 4
the labels are just supposed to be general standard fitting labels. the customer will decide their application. i don't have a specific application.

i don't exactly understand your response to Q2. I looked in the link but didn't see anything about commercial or product labeling.


again, thank you and i greatly appreciate the help.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 22, 2009 5:48 pm 
Sparks Level

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 5:00 pm
Posts: 114
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
The labeling must be to ANSI Z535 for the simple label that meets the intent of CEC Part 1 Rule 2-306 and a detailed label that would be installed at the discretion of the electrical equipment owner, and it not mandatory to install.

The simple label is required on any new equipment after the 2006 CEC Part 1 was adopted in your Province or Territory, not grandfathered either.

A company must decided what format they want for the detailed Arc Flash & Shock Warning label if they have completed detailed engineering based Arc Flash Hazard Analysis or the Table Method.

If you use the Table Method you can only indicated the HRC of arc rated protective clothing.

If you complete detailed engineering based AFHA your lable should NOT include a reference to HRC, but should indicate that arc rated clothing (either ATPV or EBR) be specified that has an arc rating greather than the incident energy at the assumed working distance indicated on the label.

Technical interruptation of Z462 is that you cannot call arc rated protective clothing by an HRC unless you used the Table Method.

Regards;
Terry Becker, P.Eng., CSA Z462 Technical Committee Voting Member
ESPS Electrical Safety Program Solutions INC.
http://www.esps.ca
[email protected]


Top
 Profile Send private message  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
© 2019 Arcflash Forum / Brainfiller, Inc. | P.O. Box 12024 | Scottsdale, AZ 85267 USA | 800-874-8883