Medium or high voltage training in U.S.

Recently a Fortune 500 company called asking if service technicians were “certified” to work on 4160 V equipment. This isn’t in the context of say the New Brunswick province where they actaully require such things at the unusual voltage of 750 V but rather this is in the U.S. in the Southeast. It smells like some training company is managing to hock something.

Has anyone heard of this? Does it even make any sense?

Granted there are 3 different major OSHA electrical work sections (30 CFR 1910.269, 30 CFR 1926, and 30 CFR 1910.3xx aka Subchapter S). There are a handful of major differences and the terminology is very different accounting for the origins in NFPA vs. IEEE committees, but that’s largely the differences.

Technically there are definitely differences that are voltage dependent such as the requirement for shielded cable and cabinetry that is designed to limit access as you get into the 5 kV range so there is definitely some merit to the idea of training based on voltage but most of the training programs out there either don’t address these kinds of issues or do it with a pretty broad brushed approach. Somehow I don’t see training involving this level of detail being part of the requirement. READ MORE

OSHA, NEC, NFPA – Pieces of the Puzzle

The next time you are near the bulletin board at work, look for the poster that has the words “It’s the Law” and “OSHA” on it. It has probably been hanging there for a very long time but most people never really notice it or seem to read it. Further down on the poster is the statement “each employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to employees. This statement is known as OSHA’s General Duty Clause and is at the heart of linking many of the other standards to OSHA.

Jim Phillips, P.E. – February 2005 – NEC Digest

Download Article: OSHA NEC NFPA